Staff

Senior Leadership Team

 

Headteacher

Martyn Hill

Senior Deputy Headteacher

Jo Daly

Deputy Headteacher

Paul Snowden

Assistant Headteachers

Chris Bell
Deputy DSL

 

Martin Daly

 

Patrick Hughes

 

John Lovell

 

Andrea Taylor

 

Sarah Taylor
Designated Senior Lead (DSL) - CP & Safeguarding

Director of Finance

Marie Brook

Director of Human Resources

Rachael Simeone

Pastoral

 
Head of Year 7 James Cunliffe
Head of Year 8

Arne Ide

Head of Year 9 Katie Harris
Head of Year 10 Victoria Johnson
Head of Year 11 Laura Brear
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Coordinator (SMEH)
Caroline Mason
Personalised Development Coordinator -
KS3 / 4 Students - iPads Administration
Ruth Meadows
Pastoral Teaching Assistants Lisa Nutt
Year 7 HTLA
  Sharon Roberts
Year 8
  Rebecca Thompson
Year 9
  Shelley Clarkson
Year 10
  Aimee Priedavs
Year 11 HTLA
Targeted Support & Achievement HTLA Joanne Bonser
Attendance Officer Brenda Boardman
Attendance Assistant Sheila Akrigg

Sixth Form

 
Head of Year 13 Chris Fox
Head of Year 12 Caroline Taylor
Lead Coordinator for Student Aspiration Hannah Hickman
Vocational Education Team Coordinator Lindsay Fothergill
Sixth Form Study Support Manager Tracy Clough
Sixth Form Support Manager Paula Andrews
Sixth Form Support Manager /
Attendance
Ruth Smith
   

Social Inclusion

 
Head of Learning Support Hilary Lowrie
Lead Teacher for SEN Karen Royston
Vocational Education Team Coordinator Lindsay Fothergill
Data Manager /
Outdoor Pursuits Coordinator /
Assistant EVC
Mark Bonner
Assistant Visits Coordinator Dave Phillips
Teacher of Literacy & Numeracy Kevin Wilson
Careers Coordinator Maggie Burton
Teacher of Cover Matthew Dyson
Advamced Student Support Coordinator Andrew Pickles
Access Arrangements HLTA Flair Buchanan
Teaching Assistants

Lorraine Bestall

Scott Coulthard

Michele Gadsby-Peet

Julie Perkins

Jane Wilkinson

English

 
Head of English Kate Feather
Head of English Sara Whalley
Assistant Head of English Hannah Bridge
Assistant Head of English Beth Howe
Teachers of English

Chris Bell

Laura Brear

Chris Fox

Sophie Laycock

John Lovell

Sam Pitts

Karen Royston

Jenny Salkeld

Rose Simonson

Paul Snowden

Alex Swinton

Faculty HLTA Suzanne Yates

Mathematics

 
Head of Mathematics Lisa Woods
Assistant Head of Mathematics Natalie Crimes
Assistant Head of Mathematics Hannah Hickman
Assistant Head of Mathematics Jonny Lonsdale
Assistant Head of Mathematics Duncan Whittaker
Teachers of Mathematics

Jayne Johnson

Hilary Lowrie

Laura Morrison

Sam Pitts

Rebecca Ratford
(Temp)

Angelo Roxas

Sarah Taylor

Alison Wharvell

Kevin Wilson

Tom Willetts

Jack Wood

Faculty HLTA Fiona Sagar

Science 

 
Head of Science Paul Abbott
Deputy Head of Science Sarah Freakes
Head of Physics Jon Booler
Assistant Head of Science Lydia Cooper
Assistant Head of Science Jo Cornforth
Assistant Head of Science Rhian Fish
 Teachers of Science

Mark Bonner

Chris Capstick

Natalie Ferguson

Chris Fordham

Katie Harris

Naomi Haworth

Pippa Roberts

Katie Shaw
(Rebecca Rolph - Temp)

Ashley Wells
(Temp)

Rebecca Wilkie

Adam Willoughby

Faculty HLTA Linda Robinson
Faculty Technicians

Brenda Fawcett

Hilary Andrews

Lesley Lamb

Art & Textiles

 
Head of Faculty Julie Dennison
Head of Textiles Cheryl Evans
Assistant Head of Art & Textiles Alison Wallis
Teachers of Art & Textiles

Joann Gauntlett

Carly McLoughlin

Kirsty Nelson

Ruth Seaman

 

Faculty Technician Lindsey Naylor
Faculty Support Andrea Trueman

Psychology & Care

 
Head of Faculty Lindsey Fothergill
Teachers of Psychology & Care

Sally Emmott

Lauren Griffiths

Design & Technology

 
Head of Faculty Calum Joughin
Assistant Head of Engineering Simon Harrison
Teachers of Design & Technology

Martin Daly

David Evans

Simon Griffin

Sarah Hallewell

Faculty Technician Tony Harris

Geography & Computing

 
Head of Faculty Paul Morrison
Head of Geography Richard Hart
Head of Computing James Trunks
Teachers of Geography & Computing

Nick Garbutt

Meghan Moore

Lesley Sanderson

Carmela Whittaker

Humanities & Business

 
Head of Faculty Wendy Hamilton
Assistant Head of Humanities Amy Rawson
Assistant Head of Humanities Louise Platt
Head of Business Yogita Bell
Teachers of Humanities & Business

Sarah Bithell

Romana Khan

Kelly Loughlin

Scarlet McDonnell

Dave Phillips

Shayne Toy

Liz Wilson

Modern Foreign Languages

 
Head of Faculty Beatrice Litaize
Head of German Nina Armitage
Assistant Head of MFL Helen Niño de Guzman
Teachers of Modern Foreign Languages

Alison Fretwell

Chekkie Horne

Arne Ide

Laetitia Rai

PE

 
Head of Faculty Richard Hughes
Assistant Head of PE Emily Summersgill
Assistant Head of PE Sarah Houfe
Teachers of PE

James Cunliffe

Matthew Dyson

Stephanie Skidmore

Caroline Taylor

Nicholas Truelove

Teaching Assistant / Technician Ellie Child

Performance

 
Head of Faculty Clare Adley
BTEC Coordinator Jason Evens
Music Lead Joel Anderson
Teachers of Performance

Gary Hudson
(Temp)

Patrick Hughes

Victoria Johnson

Matthew-Jay Pratt

Andrea Taylor

Keeley Terry

Teaching Assistant /
Technician
Katie Smith
Instrumental Tutors

Rob Carruthers
(Drums)

Caroline Dewhurst
(Vocals)

Martin Shaw
(Guitar)

Wayne Stothard
(Piano)

ITT & Staff Development

 
Teacher Development Tutor  Rhian Fish
Teacher Development Tutor Alison Fretwell
Teacher Development /
ITT Support Officer
Karen Higson
   
Director of Finance Marie Brook
Finance Officer Cassie Atkinson
Finance Officer Ingrid Penycate
Finance Assistant Alison Middleton
   
Network Manager Peter Howarth
Senior IT Technician (Exam IT, iPads & AV) /
Senior First Aider
Howard Laycock
IT Technician Adam Harvey
   
Catering Supervisor Pat Dobson
Deputy Catering Supervisor Andrea Trueman
Plus all Catering Assistants
   
Director of Human Resources Rachael Simeone
Payroll / Personnel Administrator /
Relief Cover Supervisor
Lesley Jackson
Headteacher's PA /
Cover Manager / Personnel & Finance /
Admissions Administrator /
Relief Cover Supervisor / Senior First Aider
Jessica Robinson
Senior Deputy Headteacher's PA /
Social Inclusion & MFL Administrator including
Trips & Transport / Cover Supervisor /
Adele Lyle
Deputy Headteacher's PA /
Upper School (Year 10 & 11) &
SEMH Administrator /
CP Administration /
Primary School Liaison /
English (including trips), Design, Art & Textiles,
Engineering, Mathematics and Science
Administrator / Cover Receptionist

Sarah Brown

Charlotte Jewsbury

 

Lower School (Years 7, 8 & 9) Personalised
Development Coordinator Administrator /
Whole School Attendance Assistant

 
Sheila Akrigg
Teacher Development /
ITT Support Officer plus Faculty Support
(Humanities, Business,
Care & PE including trips)
Karen Higson
   
Receptionist / General Administrator Caroline Sharp
   
Learning Support Administrator
including Pastoral Trips / Vaccinations
Leanne Bond
   
Publications / Website &
Social Media Manager
(external & internal publications)
Heyla Arbabha
   
Facilities & Contracts Manager Kika Masters
Deputy Facilities & Contracts Manager David Bonser
Cleaning Supervisor Leach Belcher
Caretaker David Pickles
Caretaker Jake Carpenter
Grounds Maintenance Assistant Michael Preston
Plus all Senior & Relief Cleaners
   
Learning Resource Centre Manager Elaine Savage
   
Examinations Officer Julie Batty
   
Systems Manager (Timetable) Annie Turton
SPM Officer (Timetable Support) Tracy Minton
   
Careers Coordinator Maggie Burton
   
Sixth Form Study Support Manager Tracy Clough
Sixth Form Support Manager Paula Andrews
Sixth Form Support Manager Ruth Smith
   
Attendance Officer Brenda Boardman
Attendance Assistant Sheila Akrigg
   
Art & Textiles Technician Lindsey Naylor
Art & Textiles Technican Assistant Andrea Trueman
Design Technology Technican Anthony Harris
Performance Technician Katie Smith
PE Technician Ellie Child
Senior Science Technician Brenda Fawcett
Science Technician Hilary Andrews
Science Technician Lesley Lamb