Governors Information and Duties

Reference and Administrative Details

Year Ending 31 August 2019

Members

Emma Benn (1,2,3)

(Chair), Term of Office 12.03.2020

Terry Hawley (1,2,3)

(Vice Chair), Term of Office 09.05.2023

David Harvey (1,2,3)

(Chair of Finance, Audit & Risk) – Term of Office 09.05.2023

Robert Bellfield

Term of Office 26.11.2022

Colin Mellors

Term of Office 26.11.2022

Iain Harris

Term of Office 09.05.2019 (resigned November 2018)

Trust Appointed Governors

Stephen Hanson (parent), Term of Office 10.09.2020 (1,2,3)

Roy Burgin, Term of Office 01.12.2018 (1,2)
(resigned November 2018)

Joan Fleming, Term of Office 10.09.2020 (1,2,3)

Chris Pomery, Term of Office 18.12.2021 (1,2)

Kath Lloyd, Term of Office 04.06.2022 (1)
(resigned June 2019)

Elected Parent Governors

Joy Adamson, Term of Office 20.05.2022 (1)

Elected Staff Governors

Kika Masters, Term of Office 24.04.2021 (1)

Paul Morrison, Term of Office 28.01.2023 (1)

Wendy Hamilton, Term of Office 17.09.2022 (1)

Ex-officio Governor (Headteacher)

Martyn Hill (1,2,3)

Full Governing Body meetings

(1) = Teaching & Learning

(2) = Finance, Audit & Risk

(3) = Personnel

Trustee                                                                    Meetings attended        out of a possible

 

Emma Benn (Chair)                                                               7                                  8

Terry Hawley (Vice-Chair) (SEN & CP Governor)                  6                                  8

David Harvey (Chair of Finance & Audit & Risk)                    7                                  8

Robert Bellfield (Member)                                                     0                                  7

Colin Mellors (Member)                                                         1                                  7

Joan Fleming (Trust appointed Community)                          8                                  8

Joy Adamson (Trust appointed Community)                          6                                  8

Stephen Hanson (Trust appointed Community - parent)      6                                  8

Roy Burgin (Trust appointed Community)                              0                                  2

Chris Pomery (Trust appointed Community – parent)            5                                  8

Kath Lloyd (Trust appointed Community – parent)                 5                                  6

Kika Masters (Elected Staff Governor)                                    7                                  8

Paul Morrison (Elected Staff Governor)                                  8                                  8

Wendy Hamilton (Elected Staff Governor)                             7                                  7

Martyn Hill (Ex-Officio Governor)                                           8                                  8